CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 D82332

Mr. Charles Y. Zheng
Non-Metals Inc.
1870 W. Prince Road, Suite 67
Tucson, AZ 85705

RE: The tariff classification of plain woven glass fiber fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Zheng:

In your letter dated September 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of glass fibers. Weighing approximately 305 g/m2, this product will be imported in 100 centimeter widths. The fabric has been treated with phenolic resin and other organic binders which have colored the fabric brown. It will function as a filter in a aluminum casting process to remove slag from molten aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, colored, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division